3rd European Shrimps Contest 2014, Italy

JustBee PRL Shrimps at the 3rd European Shrimp Contest 2014 in Italy

JustBee PRL Shrimps ranked well at the European Shrimps Contest 2014 in Italy.

  • 1st Place Group 3, RedBee SS-SSS
  • 3rd Place Group 3, RedBee SS-SSS
  • Best in Show.

Many thanks to Marco Saffioti, Loris Federico and Sebastian Prati for organizing such a great event.
Please find all official pictures shot by Riccardo Cupardo here.


Results of the 3rd European Shrimps Contest 2014

Best in Show

mario portera / JustBee PRL Shrimps (d)

Category 1- caridina cf. cantonensis red bee grade a-s

  1. place – jesenko matthias (at)
  2. place – de seta franco (ch)
  3. place – de seta franco (ch)

jury: cristian ghia (i), petitjean olano orallo (f)

Category 2 – caridina cf. cantonensis black bee grade a-s

  1. place – jesenko matthias (at)
  2. place – orlando giovanni (i)
  3. place – silane shrimps (tw)

jury: cristian ghia (i), petitjean olano orallo (f)

Category 3 – caridina cf. cantonensis red bee grade ss-sss

  1. place – mario portera / JustBee PRL Shrimps (d)
  2. place – jesenko matthias (at)
  3. place – mario portera / JustBee PRL Shrimps (d)

jury: andreas deppeler (ch), reto keller (ch)

Category 4 – caridina cf. cantonensis black bee grade ss-sss

  1. place – ghia cristian (i)
  2. place – hafermann markus (d)
  3. place – orlando giovanni (i)

jury: fabrice verdier (f), petitjean olano orallo (f)

Category 5 – caridina cf. cantonensis red tiger/blue tiger

  1. place – queirolo andrea (i)
  2. place – ghia cristian (i)
  3. place – queirolo andrea (i)

jury: petitjean olano orallo (f), sebastian prati (ch)

Category 6 – caridina cf. cantonensis black tiger and royal blue/prussian blue tiger

  1. place – ghia cristian (i)
  2. place – jesenko matthias (at)
  3. place – jesenko matthias (at)

jury: nora marie andersen (no), prati sebastian (ch)

Category 7 – caridina cf. cantonensis taiwan bee (king kong, panda, ruby and red wine)

  1. place – deppeler andreas (ch)
  2. place – botden michel (nl)
  3. place – jesenko matthias (at)

jury: sebastian prati (ch), janne johansson (s)

Category 8 – caridina cf. cantonensis snow white/golden and taiwan bee red/blue bolt

  1. place – jesenko matthias (at)
  2. place – bodtden michel (nl)
  3. place – ghia cristian (i)

jury: andreas deppeler (ch), reto keller (ch)

Category 9 – caridina cf. cantonensis other stable varieties (super red, super black, white bee, spotted, pinto)

  1. place – ghia cristian (i)
  2. place – ghia cristian (i)
  3. place – deppeler andreas (ch)

jury: jesenko matthias (at), monika urban (at)

Category 10 – caridina cf. cantonensis other unstable varieties (tigerbee, pinto and other crossing)

  1. place – reto keller (ch)
  2. place – ghia cristian (i)
  3. place – petitjean olano orallo (f)

jury: jesenko matthias (at), monika urban (at)

Category 11 – neocaridina cf. heteropoda solid red ( sakura, cherry, fire, bloodymary )

  1. place – silane shrimps (tw)
  2. place – andrea spampinato (i)

jury: jesenko matthias (at), monika urban (at)

Category 12 – neocaridina cf. heteropoda solid yellow (yellow fire, yellow fire neon)

  1. place – silane shrimps (tw)
  2. place – jesenko matthias (at), monika urban (at)

jury: nora marie andersen (no), sebastian prati (ch)

Category 13 – neocaridina cf. heteropoda other solid varieties (chocolate, orange, black, blue, green)

  1. place – silane shrimps (tw)
  2. place – deppeler andreas (ch)
  3. place – lee ji tai (tw)

jury: janne johansson (s), sebastian prati (ch)

Category 14 – neocaridina cf. heteropoda rili (charbon, yellow, red, orange)

  1. place – lee ji tai (tw)
  2. place – lee ji tai (tw)
  3. place – lee ji tai (tw)

jury: andreas deppeler (ch), reto keller (ch)